Care at Riverside Nursery is provided by experienced and qualified staff. We recruit staff, not only on the basis of their qualifications, professionalism and experience, but also for their personal qualities. We look for enthusiasm, dedication, and a genuine love of children, and working with children.
OFSTED guidelines regarding the ratio of Staff to Children are strictly maintained at all times.
Each room has a senior member of staff who is responsible for ensuring that planning is completed, good team work exists and the room runs smoothly and efficiently and the needs of the children are adhered to always.
Riverside Nursery is committed to the ongoing training and development of staff and will undertake a full on-going training programme to ensure that our staff are kept up to date with training and information provided by the relevant outside agencies.
Management Team
Julie Wilde
Nursery Co-Ordinator
Leanne Brown
Nursery Manager CACHE Level 5
Siggie Lowe
EYT
Lisa Holden
Admin
Mikaela Coates
Deputy Manager – Level 3
Baby Suite
Danusia Cawley (Maternity)
Senior Practitioner – Level 3
Chloe Eames
Temporary Senior Practitioner - Level 6
Keely Race
Nursery Practitioner – Level 6
Jodie Holden
Temporary Senior Practitioner - Level 3
Amy Taylor
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Zoe Percival
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Maddison Smith
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Amanda Halliwell
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Alyssa Walsh-Irvine
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Lower Riverside
Mikaela Coates
Deputy Manager – Level 3
Rebecca Garswood
Senior Practitioner – Level 3
Molly Marlot
Senior Practitioner – Level 3
Casey Royle
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Sophie Farrimond
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Kathy Aspden
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Lorraine Turner (Maternity)
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Upper Riverside
Terriann Haggan
Senior Practitioner – Level 3
Rimini Hazlehurst
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Vannessa Haworth
Nursery Practitioner & SENCO – Level 3 & QTS
Emily Ball
Nursery Practitioner – Level 6
Agnieszka Kolodziejczyk
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Sarah Lui
Nursery Practitioner – Level 6
Tasmiya Younas (Maternity)
CACHE Level 3
Shannon Maher
Nursery Practitioner – Level 3
Cover Staff
Tracey Ormerod
CACHE Level 3
Domestic Staff
Jeanette Baron
Nursery Chef - NVQ Level 2 in Catering
Stephanie Radley
Kitchen assistant
Megan Potter
Kitchen Assistant
Nursery Apprentice
Levi Carr
Nursery Apprentice – currently working towards Level 2